Is CHICKEN SALAD Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SPICE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), CELERY, EGG, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, SODIUM DIACETATE, NISIN PREPARATION.
Check CHICKEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Poultry · Spreadable


