Is CHICKEN SALSA VERDE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast with rib meat
- cooked chicken breast
- natural flavors
chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, KOSHER SALT, DEHYDRATED VINEGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS), SALSA VERDE (ROASTED TOMATILLO, VEGETABLE STOCK [WATER, VEGETABLE BROTH CONCENTRATE {VEGETABLE EXTRACTS (TOMATO, MUSHROOM, ONION, CARROT, CELERY AND SUNFLOWER OIL), YEAST EXTRACT AND SALT}], ROASTED ANAHEIM, ONIONS, KALE, SPINACH, JALAPENO, KOSHER SALT, GARLIC, CILANTRO, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED VINEGAR, BLACK PEPPER, CUMIN, NATURAL FLAVORS).
Check CHICKEN SALSA VERDE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN SALSA VERDE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


