Is CHICKEN SAUSAGE & BARLEY SWEET APPLE & GOUDA CHEESE CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BARLEY WITH A ROASTED GARLIC SAUCE POWER BOWLS, CHICKEN SAUSAGE & BARLEY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked chicken sausage
  • chicken thigh
  • chicken fat
  • cooked chicken
  • chicken broth
  • chicken glace
  • enzymes
  • natural flavorings

cooked chicken sausage

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Barley (Water, Barley), Cooked Chicken Sausage (Chicken Thigh, Dehydrated Apples, Water, Gouda Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Spices, Salt, Flavorings), Water, Sweet Potatoes, Chard, Kale, Spinach, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic Puree, Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Chicken Glace (Chicken Broth, Cooked Chicken, Chicken Fat, Salt, Natural Flavorings), Onions, Chardonnay Wine, Sugar, Canola Oil, Garlic, Cooked Barley (Water, Barley), Garlic

Check CHICKEN SAUSAGE & BARLEY SWEET APPLE & GOUDA CHEESE CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BARLEY WITH A ROASTED GARLIC SAUCE POWER BOWLS, CHICKEN SAUSAGE & BARLEY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN SAUSAGE & BARLEY SWEET APPLE & GOUDA CHEESE CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BARLEY WITH A ROASTED GARLIC SAUCE POWER BOWLS, CHICKEN SAUSAGE & BARLEY is available at 9 retailers

SafewayShopRiteTargetHarris TeeterWalmartWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavoryButteryGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch