Is Chicken Sausage & Egg Scramble Breakfast Burrito Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • whole milk
  • yellow cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pepper jack cheese
  • american cheese

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Sausage (Chicken, Water, Salt, Sugar, Spices), Water, Scrambled Eggs (Whole Eggs, Whole Milk, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, White Pepper), American Cheese [(Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Apo-Carotenal and Beta-Carotene (Color)], Roasted Potatoes (Potatoes, Canola Oil, Salt, Spices), Pepper Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeño Peppers, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yellow Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [coloring]), Pinto Beans, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream), Contains 2% or less of Green Chile Peppers, Jalapeño Peppers, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil, Lime Juice, Tomato Paste, Onions, Potato Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic, Garlic Powder, Spices, Chipotle Chili Powder, Tortilla: Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Contains 2% or less of Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Natural Enzymes

Check Chicken Sausage & Egg Scramble Breakfast Burrito against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep