Is CHICKEN SAUSAGE IN CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN SAUSAGE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • dextrose
  • natural flavorings
  • natural smoke flavor
  • disodium inosinate

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of Corn Syrup, Hydrolyzed Corn Torula and Brewers Yeast, Wheat Gluten Soy Protein, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Chili Pepper, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavorings, Dextrose, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Erythorbate.

Check CHICKEN SAUSAGE IN CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHICKEN SAUSAGE IN CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN SAUSAGE is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokyPeppery
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal Prep