Is CHICKEN SAUSAGE IN CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN SAUSAGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • dextrose
  • natural flavorings
  • natural smoke flavor
  • disodium inosinate

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of Corn Syrup, Hydrolyzed Corn Torula and Brewers Yeast, Wheat Gluten Soy Protein, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Chili Pepper, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavorings, Dextrose, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Erythorbate.

Check CHICKEN SAUSAGE IN CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHICKEN SAUSAGE IN CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN SAUSAGE is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokyPeppery
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal Prep