Is CHICKEN SAUSAGE, MILD ITALIAN Vegetarian?

Description
Offers mild, subtly spiced savory flavor with a tender, slightly coarse texture and moist bite. Commonly pan-fried or grilled for sandwiches, pasta, pizza, and breakfast dishes. Reviews frequently note versatile, consistent seasoning and pleasant texture, while some customers report seasoning variability or a milder-than-expected spice level across batches and retailers
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- natural flavor stuffed in hog casings
- dextrose
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers mild, subtly spiced savory flavor with a tender, slightly coarse texture and moist bite. Commonly pan-fried or grilled for sandwiches, pasta, pizza, and breakfast dishes. Reviews frequently note versatile, consistent seasoning and pleasant texture, while some customers report seasoning variability or a milder-than-expected spice level across batches and retailers
Ingredients
CHICKEN, DEXTROSE , SALT, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES (INCLUDING FENNEL & BLACK PEPPER) PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR STUFFED IN HOG CASINGS.
Check CHICKEN SAUSAGE, MILD ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN SAUSAGE, MILD ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


