Is CHICKEN SAUSAGE, MILD ITALIAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural flavor stuffed in hog casings
  • chicken
  • dextrose

natural flavor stuffed in hog casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers mild, subtly spiced savory flavor with a tender, slightly coarse texture and moist bite. Commonly pan-fried or grilled for sandwiches, pasta, pizza, and breakfast dishes. Reviews frequently note versatile, consistent seasoning and pleasant texture, while some customers report seasoning variability or a milder-than-expected spice level across batches and retailers

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, DEXTROSE , SALT, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES (INCLUDING FENNEL & BLACK PEPPER) PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR STUFFED IN HOG CASINGS.

Check CHICKEN SAUSAGE, MILD ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal PrepSnacking