Is Chicken Sausage with Apple and Cranberry - 12 oz pack, 4 links Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • stuffed in a natural pork casing
  • chicken

stuffed in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Apples (Apples, Suplphur Dioxide), Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Sugar, Spices, Flavorings, Garlic Powder, Stuffed In A Natural Pork Casing

Check Chicken Sausage with Apple and Cranberry - 12 oz pack, 4 links against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken Sausage with Apple and Cranberry - 12 oz pack, 4 links is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryFruitySweet
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichGrilling