Is Chicken Sausage with Sun-dried Tomatoes and Basil - 12 oz pack, 4 links Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- stuffed in a natural pork casing
- chicken
stuffed in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Sundried Tomatoes (Sundried Tomatoes, Sulphur Dioxide), Basil, Water, Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Stuffed In A Natural Pork Casing
Check Chicken Sausage with Sun-dried Tomatoes and Basil - 12 oz pack, 4 links against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Sausage with Sun-dried Tomatoes and Basil - 12 oz pack, 4 links in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
Where to buy
Chicken Sausage with Sun-dried Tomatoes and Basil - 12 oz pack, 4 links is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


