Is CHICKEN SAUSAGE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in a beef collagen casing
  • chicken

in a beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, WITH 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHITE WINE, DRIED SHALLOTS, DRIED KALE, SEA SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES (INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER, CUMIN AND CAYENNE PEPPER), SUGAR, CHERRY POWDER, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, IN A BEEF COLLAGEN CASING

Check CHICKEN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep