Is Chicken Sausages Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • res lactic acid
  • seasoning salt dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

res lactic acid
seasoning salt dextrose
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (80%), Water, Rusk (Wheat flour Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Seasoning Salt Dextrose, Herbs, Spices, Preservative Socium Sulphite, Yeast Extract, Antioxidant Sodium Ascorbate, Spice Extracts), Mozzarella (Milk, Salt, Res Lactic Acid, Potato Starch). Semi Dele Tomatoes Tomatoes, Sunflowe Garlic, Salt, Acidity Regulator Citric Oregano, Preservative Potassion Sorbate, Antioxidant Ascorbe Acts Tomato Paste, Sarlic Filted into Algiezz

Check Chicken Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? Chicken Sausages | Spoonful