Is Chicken Shawarma Kebabs Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken thighs

chicken thighs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Thighs (85%), Ginger Purée, Water, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Spices (Cumin, Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Ginger, Cinnamon, Allspice, Nutmeg, Black Pepper, Star Anise, Coriander, Cloves), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dried Garlic, Herbs (Bay Leaves, Mint, Parsley, Basil), Dried Onions, Vinegar, Dried Red Peppers, Black Onion Seeds, Dried Lemon, Crushed Red Chillies, Lemon Oil, Cinnamon Extract, Cumin Extract

Check Chicken Shawarma Kebabs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch