Is Chicken Shit Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium stearate

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Granulated Onion, Garlic, Granulated Basil, Pepper, Paprika, Parsley, Granulated, Celery, Granulated Oregano, Calcium Stearate

Check Chicken Shit against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

2026 Ingredient Accurate Batch Number 31923 B BCRCS

Compared against my own bottle of batch 31923 B BCRCS. The ingredients list is accurate as of 7-27-2026. Waiting for manufacturer comfirmation if their Calcium Stearate is animal or vegetable derived for Alpha Gal Syndrome.

SafeGrill725Jul 27, 2026

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Dried

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepTopping
Pescatarian? Chicken Shit | Spoonful