Is Chicken Skewers Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST (97%), Modified Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, D-Xylose, Stabilisers: Sodium Carbonates, Triphosphates; Onion Powder, Ground White Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid.

Check Chicken Skewers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepLunch