Is CHICKEN SLIDERS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken skins
  • white chicken
  • chicken patty
  • enzymes
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose

chicken skins

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUN: (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: OAT FIBER, SALT, SUGAR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, CORN STARCH), CHICKEN PATTY: (WHITE CHICKEN, BREADING AND BATTER [WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTIVES], WATER, CHICKEN SKINS, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, SPICES, FLAVORINGS, NONFAT DRY MILK).

Check CHICKEN SLIDERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeaty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSnacking