Is CHICKEN SLIDERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • chicken skins
  • white chicken
  • chicken patty
  • enzymes
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUN: (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: OAT FIBER, SALT, SUGAR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, CORN STARCH), CHICKEN PATTY: (WHITE CHICKEN, BREADING AND BATTER [WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTIVES], WATER, CHICKEN SKINS, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, SPICES, FLAVORINGS, NONFAT DRY MILK).

Check CHICKEN SLIDERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeaty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSnacking