Is CHICKEN SMOKED, CHOPPED, PRESSED SANDWICHES, CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • natural flavoring
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The chicken smoked chopped pressed sandwiches are made by rubbing the sandwich meat with a special blend of seasonings and spices. The meat is hand pulled and comes in a quantity of 4 pounds. People appreciate the good taste and find the sandwiches to be juicy. Additionally, many believe that adding cheese makes these sandwiches even better. Overall, these sandwiches offer a flavorful and satisfying option for chicken lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Chicken, Chicken Broth, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite, Turmeric, Cultured Celery Powder, Vinegar

Check CHICKEN SMOKED, CHOPPED, PRESSED SANDWICHES, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN SMOKED, CHOPPED, PRESSED SANDWICHES, CHICKEN is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVons

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking