Is Chicken Spaetzle Soup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat
  • cooked chicken meat
  • chicken broth
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin folic acid

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Spaetzle Dumplings (Water, Enriched Durum Flour (Durum Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Folic Acid), Eggs, Monoglycerides, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Oleoresin Turmeric), Cooked Chicken Meat (Chicken Meat, Water, Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycierdes), Carrots, Celery, Green Beans, Peas, Contains 2% Or Less Of Soybean Oil, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Sodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Corn Syrup Solids, Flavor, Maltodextrin, Beta Carotene (Color), Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose, Ascorbic Acid, Potato Flour, Onion Powder, Soy Lecithin

Check Chicken Spaetzle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go