Is Chicken Spaetzle Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat
  • cooked chicken meat
  • eggs
  • chicken broth
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin folic acid

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Spaetzle Dumplings (Water, Enriched Durum Flour (Durum Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Folic Acid), Eggs, Monoglycerides, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Oleoresin Turmeric), Cooked Chicken Meat (Chicken Meat, Water, Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycierdes), Carrots, Celery, Green Beans, Peas, Contains 2% Or Less Of Soybean Oil, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Sodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Corn Syrup Solids, Flavor, Maltodextrin, Beta Carotene (Color), Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose, Ascorbic Acid, Potato Flour, Onion Powder, Soy Lecithin

Check Chicken Spaetzle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go