Is Chicken Spinach & Artichoke Sandwich Melt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese blend
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • ricotta cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cauliflower, rice flour, water, modified rice starch, olive oil, yeast, mozzarella cheese, cultured milk, salt, enzymes, ricotta cheese, pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, flax meal, less than 2% of yeast, sugar, salt, garlic powder, spices, filling, cooked white meat chicken, white meat chicken, water, salt, chicken flavor, yeast extract, chicken fat, potato maltodextrin, chicken flavor, hydrolyzed soy protein, sugar, chicken powder, natural flavor, sodium phosphate, salt, soy sauce, part-skim mozzarella cheese, cultured part-skim milk, salt, enzymes, parmesan, asiago and romano cheese blend, pasteurized part-skim cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, cooked bacon, bacon, cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, smoke flavoring, tomato sauce, water, tomato paste, sugar, salt, spices, citric acid, tomato powder, salt, sugar, onion powder, garlic powder, spices, lactic acid, xanthan gum, canola oil, salt, garlic, less than 2% of sugar, spices, garlic, xanthan gum, natural smoke flavor

Check Chicken Spinach & Artichoke Sandwich Melt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep