Is Chicken & Spinach Garlic Alfredo Bowl Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- parmesan cheese
- cream
- skim milk
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skim milk, water, Parmesan cheese, cream, garlic, onion, corn starch, roasted garlic, cellulose powder, mushroom juice powder, salt, onion powder, black pepper, cooked cavatappi pasta, cooked grilled white meat chicken strips, red bell pepper, spinach.
Check Chicken & Spinach Garlic Alfredo Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken & Spinach Garlic Alfredo Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.


