Is CHICKEN STEAK WHITE POTATO & PEPPERCORN SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • low fat cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Chicken breast (40%), Potato (40%), Peppercorn Sauce, Low Fat Cream (MILK), Salt, Pepper, Soy Sauce (SOYA), Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Gram Flour, Red Chilli, Black Pepper, Cumin Powder, Garam Masala, Fenugreek, Garlic, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check CHICKEN STEAK WHITE POTATO & PEPPERCORN SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Packet, Pouch, Bag, Frozen?, Unknown

Flavor
SavoryPepperySpicyUmami
Texture
JuicyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchMain CourseOn The Go