Is Chicken Stock - 32oz - Good & Gather™ Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, clear liquid with a light mouthfeel and moderate body; smooth texture dissolves into sauces and soups. Commonly used as a simmering base for soups, risottos, gravies, braises, and for deglazing pans. Some reviewers note consistent flavor, convenience, and reliable performance in everyday cooking. Compact packaging is easy to store.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken stock
- natural flavors
- 2% of dextrose
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, clear liquid with a light mouthfeel and moderate body; smooth texture dissolves into sauces and soups. Commonly used as a simmering base for soups, risottos, gravies, braises, and for deglazing pans. Some reviewers note consistent flavor, convenience, and reliable performance in everyday cooking. Compact packaging is easy to store.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Sea Salt, Carrot Puree, Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavors, Onion Juice.
Check Chicken Stock - 32oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Stock - 32oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chicken Stock - 32oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


