Is CHICKEN STOCK BASE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken meat & fat
  • disodium inosinate & guanylate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

chicken meat & fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEXTROSE, SALT, CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, CHICKEN MEAT & FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICES, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW 5 LAKE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE & GUANYLATE, GUM ARABIC, CARROT EXTRACT (COLOR), PAPAIN AND SPICE EXTRACTIVE.

Check CHICKEN STOCK BASE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup