Is Chicken Stock Cubes Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • natural flavourings

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Natural Flavourings, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, CHICKEN (1%), Sugar, Turmeric Powder, Dried Parsley, Onion Extract, Carrot Extract, Antioxidant: Extracts of Rosemary.

Check Chicken Stock Cubes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep