Is Chicken Stock Pots Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • 4% chicken fat
  • chicken
  • 63% concentrated chicken stock
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavourings

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

63% Concentrated Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken), Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavourings, 4% Chicken Fat (Chicken Fat, Antioxidant: Extracts of Rosemary), Sugar, Vegetables (0.3% Carrot, Leek, Celery, 0.2% Onion, Cabbage), Gelling Agents: Agar, Xanthan Gum; Spices (Turmeric, 0.1% Parsley).

Check Chicken Stock Pots against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseThick
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep