Is Chicken stuffing mix, Stove Top Soy Free?

Description
Savory, seasoned mix with a moist, fluffy texture that holds shape when served. Commonly used as a side for roasted poultry, spooned into bird cavities, layered in casseroles, or added to meatloaf for extra bulk. Reviewers frequently cite easy preparation, consistent results, and comfort food familiarity, mentioned in shopper reviews.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- hydrogenated soybean
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, seasoned mix with a moist, fluffy texture that holds shape when served. Commonly used as a side for roasted poultry, spooned into bird cavities, layered in casseroles, or added to meatloaf for extra bulk. Reviewers frequently cite easy preparation, consistent results, and comfort food familiarity, mentioned in shopper reviews.
Ingredients
Stuffing Crumbs (Enriched Wheat Flour, Glucose-fructose, Salt, Yeast, Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Bha, Bht), Onions, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Cooked Chicken And Chicken Broth, Salt, Celery, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Parsley, Corn Maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavour, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Magnesium Carbonate, Dried (J001l)
Check Chicken stuffing mix, Stove Top against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken stuffing mix, Stove Top in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Chicken stuffing mix, Stove Top is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


