Is CHICKEN SWEET & SOUR SAUCE WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WITH ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES IN BRINE, CHICKEN SWEET & SOUR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy sauce
  • tomato paste, salt, dehydrated pineapple juice, malic acid, soy sauce
  • isolated soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gravy With Chicken: Water, Sugar, Diced Seasoned Thigh Meat Chicken (Thigh Meat Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphates), Pineapple, Modified Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Tomato Paste, Salt, Dehydrated Pineapple Juice, Malic Acid, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Soybean Oil, Caramel Color, Flavor, Contains: Soy, Asian-style Vegetable Mix & Seasonings: Water, Bean Sprouts, Celery, Carrots, Red Bell Peppers, Water Chestnuts, Bamboo Shoots, Baby Corn, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color), Citric Acid, Flavor

Check CHICKEN SWEET & SOUR SAUCE WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WITH ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES IN BRINE, CHICKEN SWEET & SOUR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN SWEET & SOUR SAUCE WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WITH ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES IN BRINE, CHICKEN SWEET & SOUR is available at 4 retailers

IGAMariano'sMeijerPick 'n Save

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSourSavory
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDipping