Is Chicken & Sweetcorn Filler Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast
  • pasteurised egg
  • cooked chicken breast
  • mayonnaise

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurised egg
cooked chicken breast
mayonnaise

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg, Salt, Mustard Flour), COOKED CHICKEN BREAST (36%) (Chicken Breast, Salt, Water), SWEETCORN (24%) (Sweetcorn, Water, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Sugar, Ground Black Pepper. ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Chicken & Sweetcorn Filler against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? Chicken & Sweetcorn Filler | Spoonful