Is CHICKEN TAMALES, CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • lard

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MASA (ALMOND FLOUR (BLANCHED ALMOND), LARD, GROUND CAULIFLOWER, WATER, FLAXSEED MEAL (WHOLE GOLDEN FLAXSEED), METHYL CELLULOSE, SALT, ARROWROOT STARCH, CUMIN); FILLING (CHICKEN BREAST, TOMATILLO SAUCE (TOMATILLO, DICED ONION, CILANTRO, SERRANO CHILE, ROASTED GARLIC, ROASTED CUMIN), ARROWROOT STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SALT, GARLIC POWDER).

Check CHICKEN TAMALES, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish