Is CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLE MEDLEY FRIED RICE IN A SAVORY SOY SAUCE FRIED RICE, CHICKEN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavor
  • natural butter flavor
  • non fat milk
  • whey

butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE RICE (WHITE RICE, WATER), ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH), SCRAMBLED EGGS (PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS, NON FAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, BUTTER FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (ADDED FOR COLOR)], PEPPER), SEASONING (WHEY, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING]), CARROTS, ONIONS, PEAS, GREEN ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPER, TOASTED SESAME OIL.

Check CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLE MEDLEY FRIED RICE IN A SAVORY SOY SAUCE FRIED RICE, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch