Is CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLE MEDLEY FRIED RICE IN A SAVORY SOY SAUCE FRIED RICE, CHICKEN Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE RICE (WHITE RICE, WATER), ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH), SCRAMBLED EGGS (PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS, NON FAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, BUTTER FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (ADDED FOR COLOR)], PEPPER), SEASONING (WHEY, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING]), CARROTS, ONIONS, PEAS, GREEN ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPER, TOASTED SESAME OIL.
Check CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLE MEDLEY FRIED RICE IN A SAVORY SOY SAUCE FRIED RICE, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLE MEDLEY FRIED RICE IN A SAVORY SOY SAUCE FRIED RICE, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
CHICKEN FLAVOR FRIED RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SOY, SESAME & CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


