Is CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 7 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • soy, wheat, molluscan shellfish
  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • dextrin
  • flavor
  • yeast extract
  • +2 more

soy, wheat, molluscan shellfish

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This frozen entree delivers savory umami and mildly salty notes with tender pieces and crisp-tender components complementing firm, separated bits. Texture balances moistness and slight chew. Common uses include quick stovetop or microwave reheating and pairing with sides; additionally, reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient preparation, and dependable portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fried Rice: Water, Rice, Mirin (Water, Mirin [Water, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Enzyme, Koji], Sugar, Lactic Acid), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Wheat), Canola Oil, Onions, Garlic, Ginger, Sugar, Kelp Extract (Kelp Extract, Dextrin, Water, Salt, Alcohol, Xanthan Gum), Seasoning (Flavor, Potassium Chloride, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil), Flavor Enhancer (Yeast, Yeast Extract).Vegetables: Corn, Peas, Carrots.Cooked White Meat Chicken Strips: Boneless Skinless Chicken with Rib Meat, Water, Chicken Broth, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate.Sauce: Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar), Water, Canola Oil, Sesame Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Flavorings, Flavor (Flavor, Potassium Chloride, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Puree, Spice, Molasses, Oyster Extract Powder ([Maltodextrin, Oyster Extract] And Salt), Canola Oil, Flavor Enhancer (Yeast, Yeast Extract).CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT, MOLLUSCAN SHELLFISH (Oyster).

Check CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltySweet
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go