Is CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken broth with natural flavor
- chicken breast tenders containing up to 20% of a solution of water
- monocalcium phosphate
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST TENDERS CONTAINING UP TO 20% OF A SOLUTION OF WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, PHOSPHATE. BREADING: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SALT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, WHEY, SPICES, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SODIUM ALGINATE, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, CHICKEN BROTH WITH NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, LEAVENING (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), NONFAT DRY MILK, NONFAT MILK, YEAST EXTRACT, BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.
Check CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
About this product
Meat · Strip, Frozen


