Is CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • chicken fat
  • dried whole eggs
  • chicken broth with natural flavor
  • whey
  • buttermilk solids
  • chicken breast tenders containing up to 20% of a solution of water
  • monocalcium phosphate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
chicken fat
dried whole eggs

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST TENDERS CONTAINING UP TO 20% OF A SOLUTION OF WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, PHOSPHATE. BREADING: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SALT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, WHEY, SPICES, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SODIUM ALGINATE, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, CHICKEN BROTH WITH NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, LEAVENING (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), NONFAT DRY MILK, NONFAT MILK, YEAST EXTRACT, BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Strip, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingLunch
Vegan? CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT | Spoonful