Is CHICKEN TERIYAKI GRAIN BOWL, CHICKEN TERIYAKI Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • fire roasted edamame
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil
  • tamari sauce

fire roasted edamame

Dietitian note

Edamame are whole, immature green soybeans commonly served steamed or boiled. They contain high levels of soy protein and isoflavones, which can trigger reactions in individuals avoiding soy. Consequently, edamame must be excluded from a soy-free diet to prevent inadvertent soy exposure and maintain dietary compliance.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI FLORETS, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE, CANOLA OIL), SUGAR SNAP PEAS, TERIYAKI SAUCE (WATER, CANE SUGAR, TAMARI SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT], CORN STARCH, RICE VINEGAR, MIRIN WINE [SAKE {WATER, RICE, KOJI}, SUGAR, SALT, WATER], SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), FIRE ROASTED EDAMAME, ALMONDS, CARROTS.

Check CHICKEN TERIYAKI GRAIN BOWL, CHICKEN TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch