Is CHICKEN TICKLER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized process monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers
  • bacon
  • chicken breast meat
  • xanthan gum
  • cured with water

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), PASTEURIZED PROCESS MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPENO PEPPERS, BBQ SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, CHILI PEPPER, CELERY, GARLIC, CUMIN) HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GUAR GUM SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW NO. 6 AND RED NO. 40), SPICES.

Check CHICKEN TICKLER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHICKEN TICKLER is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchMeal Prep