Is CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS IN A BRIGHT TOMATO CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, GINGER, AND INDIAN-STYLE SPICES., CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • boneless sm less chicken breast
  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • xanthan gum
  • butter ghee

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast (Boneless Sm Less Chicken Breast, Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Black Pepper), Tikka Masala Sauce (Water, Coconut Milk (Coconut Cream, Water), Tomato Paste, Butter Ghee (Milk), Coconut Nectar, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Cilantro, Count Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Paprika, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Ginger, Turmeric, Dehydrated Garlic, Lime Juice Concentrate, Chilies, Smoked Paprika, Citric Acid, Black Pepper Lemon Peel, Xanthan Gum, Monkfruit Extract)

Check CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS IN A BRIGHT TOMATO CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, GINGER, AND INDIAN-STYLE SPICES., CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS IN A BRIGHT TOMATO CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, GINGER, AND INDIAN-STYLE SPICES., CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go