Is CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS IN A BRIGHT TOMATO CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, GINGER, AND INDIAN-STYLE SPICES., CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter ghee

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast (Boneless Sm Less Chicken Breast, Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Black Pepper), Tikka Masala Sauce (Water, Coconut Milk (Coconut Cream, Water), Tomato Paste, Butter Ghee (Milk), Coconut Nectar, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Cilantro, Count Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Paprika, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Ginger, Turmeric, Dehydrated Garlic, Lime Juice Concentrate, Chilies, Smoked Paprika, Citric Acid, Black Pepper Lemon Peel, Xanthan Gum, Monkfruit Extract)

Check CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS IN A BRIGHT TOMATO CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, GINGER, AND INDIAN-STYLE SPICES., CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS IN A BRIGHT TOMATO CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, GINGER, AND INDIAN-STYLE SPICES., CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go