Is CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH TURMERIC RICE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dairy
- unsalted butter
- carrageenan
- pasteurized cream
- cream
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Turmeric Rice (Water, Basmati Rice, Onions, Safflower Oil, Spices [Including Turmeric], Sea Salt), Tikka Masala Sauce (Tomatoes [Timatoes, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid], Cream [Pasteurized Cream, Carrageenan], Water, Ginger Puree [Ginger, Water], Garlic, Tomato Paste [Tamatoes, Citric Acid], Unsalted Butter [Cream (Milk), Natural Flavor], Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Paprika [Paprika, Rosemary Extract], Sea Salt, Tikka Masala Seasoning [Spices (Including Paprika)], Green Serrano Peppers, Dehydrated Garlic, Turmeric, Garam Masala Seasoning [Spices]), Seasoned Chicken (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Salt), Spinach, Cilantro
Check CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH TURMERIC RICE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH TURMERIC RICE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH TURMERIC RICE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


