Is CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized sweet cream
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • yogurt

pasteurized sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASMATI RICE (WATER, BASMATI RICE), SAUCE (TOMATO [TOMATO, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], WATER, YOGURT [SKIM MILK, PECTIN], HALF & HALF [MILK, CREAM {MILK}], TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, ONION, SALT REPLACER [SODIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FLAVORS], GARLIC [WATER, GARLIC], GINGER, OLIVE OIL, CILANTRO, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM {MILK}], CORIANDER, CUMIN, PAPRIKA, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARAM MASALA [SPICES, GARLIC POWDER], BLACK PEPPER, CARDAMOM, TURMERIC, FENUGREEK, CINNAMON, CHILI PEPPER), VEGETABLES (CHICK PEAS, GREEN PEAS, SWEET POTATOES), CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEA SALT, POTATO STARCH).

Check CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go