Is CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • pasteurized sweet cream
  • chicken
  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • yogurt

chicken breast meat with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASMATI RICE (WATER, BASMATI RICE), SAUCE (TOMATO [TOMATO, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], WATER, YOGURT [SKIM MILK, PECTIN], HALF & HALF [MILK, CREAM {MILK}], TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, ONION, SALT REPLACER [SODIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FLAVORS], GARLIC [WATER, GARLIC], GINGER, OLIVE OIL, CILANTRO, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM {MILK}], CORIANDER, CUMIN, PAPRIKA, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARAM MASALA [SPICES, GARLIC POWDER], BLACK PEPPER, CARDAMOM, TURMERIC, FENUGREEK, CINNAMON, CHILI PEPPER), VEGETABLES (CHICK PEAS, GREEN PEAS, SWEET POTATOES), CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEA SALT, POTATO STARCH).

Check CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go