Is CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • calcium chloride

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASMATI RICE (WATER, BASMATI RICE), SAUCE (TOMATO [TOMATO, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], WATER, YOGURT [SKIM MILK, PECTIN], HALF & HALF [MILK, CREAM {MILK}], TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, ONION, SALT REPLACER [SODIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FLAVORS], GARLIC [WATER, GARLIC], GINGER, OLIVE OIL, CILANTRO, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM {MILK}], CORIANDER, CUMIN, PAPRIKA, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARAM MASALA [SPICES, GARLIC POWDER], BLACK PEPPER, CARDAMOM, TURMERIC, FENUGREEK, CINNAMON, CHILI PEPPER), VEGETABLES (CHICK PEAS, GREEN PEAS, SWEET POTATOES), CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEA SALT, POTATO STARCH).

Check CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go