Is CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • cooked seasoned diced chicken
  • enzyme
  • enzymes

chicken breast meat with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: COOKED SEASONED DICED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT), ROASTED POTATOES (POTATOES, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SPICES), COOKED WHITE RICE, TOMATOES IN PUREE (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), CARROTS, PEAS, WATER, HEAVY CREAM, YOGURT (CULTURED SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, TOMATO PASTE, JALAPENOS, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SPICES, GINGER PUREE, GARLIC, CORN STARCH, CILANTRO, SUGAR, PAPRIKA. TORTILLA: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, GUAR GUM, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, YEAST, ASCORBIC ACID, CORN PROTEIN, ENZYME.

Check CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go