Is CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
- cultured skim milk
- heavy cream
- chicken breast meat with rib meat
- cooked seasoned diced chicken
- enzyme
- enzymes
- yogurt
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING: COOKED SEASONED DICED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT), ROASTED POTATOES (POTATOES, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SPICES), COOKED WHITE RICE, TOMATOES IN PUREE (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), CARROTS, PEAS, WATER, HEAVY CREAM, YOGURT (CULTURED SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, TOMATO PASTE, JALAPENOS, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SPICES, GINGER PUREE, GARLIC, CORN STARCH, CILANTRO, SUGAR, PAPRIKA. TORTILLA: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, GUAR GUM, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, YEAST, ASCORBIC ACID, CORN PROTEIN, ENZYME.
Check CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


