Is Chicken Tikka Masala Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEASONED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, RICE STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), CREAM (MILK, CARRAGEENAN), CANOLA OIL, SPICE SEASONING (ANISEED POWDER, CARDAMOM POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, CINNAMON POWDER, CORIANDER POWDER, CUMIN POWDER, GINGER POWDER, MACE POWDER, NUTMEG POWDER, WHITE PEPPER POWDER, TURMERIC POWDER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED FENUGREEK LEAVES), CUMIN SEEDS, PAPRIKA FLAVOR (VEGETABLE OIL, ACETIC ACID, GARLIC EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, CARDAMOM EXTRACT, CLOVE EXTRACT, CINNAMON EXTRACT, NUTMEG EXTRACT, CHILI EXTRACT, VITAMIN E), SPICE FLAVOR (EXTRACTS OF CUMIN, BLACK PEPPER, CLOVE, CINNAMON, NUTMEG, GINGER, GARLIC, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), XANTHAN GUM.
Check Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Tikka Masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Unknown


