Is Chicken Tikka Masala Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • paprika flavor
  • spice flavor

paprika flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, RICE STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), CREAM (MILK, CARRAGEENAN), CANOLA OIL, SPICE SEASONING (ANISEED POWDER, CARDAMOM POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, CINNAMON POWDER, CORIANDER POWDER, CUMIN POWDER, GINGER POWDER, MACE POWDER, NUTMEG POWDER, WHITE PEPPER POWDER, TURMERIC POWDER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED FENUGREEK LEAVES), CUMIN SEEDS, PAPRIKA FLAVOR (VEGETABLE OIL, ACETIC ACID, GARLIC EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, CARDAMOM EXTRACT, CLOVE EXTRACT, CINNAMON EXTRACT, NUTMEG EXTRACT, CHILI EXTRACT, VITAMIN E), SPICE FLAVOR (EXTRACTS OF CUMIN, BLACK PEPPER, CLOVE, CINNAMON, NUTMEG, GINGER, GARLIC, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), XANTHAN GUM.

Check Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Unknown

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyChunkyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go