Is Chicken Tikka Masala Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • seasoned chicken

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, RICE STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), CREAM (MILK, CARRAGEENAN), CANOLA OIL, SPICE SEASONING (ANISEED POWDER, CARDAMOM POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, CINNAMON POWDER, CORIANDER POWDER, CUMIN POWDER, GINGER POWDER, MACE POWDER, NUTMEG POWDER, WHITE PEPPER POWDER, TURMERIC POWDER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED FENUGREEK LEAVES), CUMIN SEEDS, PAPRIKA FLAVOR (VEGETABLE OIL, ACETIC ACID, GARLIC EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, CARDAMOM EXTRACT, CLOVE EXTRACT, CINNAMON EXTRACT, NUTMEG EXTRACT, CHILI EXTRACT, VITAMIN E), SPICE FLAVOR (EXTRACTS OF CUMIN, BLACK PEPPER, CLOVE, CINNAMON, NUTMEG, GINGER, GARLIC, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), XANTHAN GUM.

Check Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Unknown

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyChunkyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go