Is Chicken tikka masala Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • marinated cooked chicken breast

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

marinated cooked chicken breast

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice), MARINATED COOKED CHICKEN BREAST (25%) (Chicken, Tomato Purée, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Corn Flour, Salt, Green Chilli Purée, Spices, Herbs, Colour (Paprika Extract)), Onion, CAULIFLOWER (9%), Yogurt (Milk), SPRING GREENS (4%), Water, Green Lentils, Double Cream (Milk), Tomato Purée, Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Butter (Milk), Sugar, Ground Cumin, Coriander Leaf, Salt, Ground Coriander, Ground Turmeric, Cumin Seeds, Ground Paprika, Colour: Paprika Extract; Ground Green Cardamom, Black Onion Seeds, Chilli Powder, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Ginger, Crushed Red Chillies, Black Pepper, Ground Cloves, Ground Pimentos, Ground Cassia, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Nutmeg.

Check Chicken tikka masala against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go
Pescatarian? Chicken tikka masala | Spoonful